Sort by Released Date   ↓      
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns
1Interpreting Fluvial Processes from Channel-Belt Deposits, Utah 201858.2681,872,513
2Agua Blanca Fault, Baja California, Mexico.76.3531,697,055
3High Resolution Topography over Gabilan Mesa, CA 200360.1203,565,449
4Topographic Data Set: Klamath River, California 2018291.635,110,039,955
5High Resolution Topography near Santa Cruz, CA 201744.52,167,891,432
6Palmerston North, Manawatu-Whanganui, New Zealand 2018445.19,913,889,802
7Christchurch and Ashley River, Canterbury, New Zealand 2018663.33,903,902,999
8Huntly, Waikato, New Zealand 2015-2019518.03,461,743,550
92019 Ridgecrest, CA Post-Earthquake Lidar Collection274.58,396,936,044
10Auckland South, New Zealand 20162135.629,468,725,690
11Lake Isabella Lidar Collection, CA 201558.9682,812,530
12Kern Canyon Lidar Collection, CA 2008439.03,633,805,772
13Whangarei Heads, Northland, New Zealand 201665.0246,220,081
14Thames, Waikato, New Zealand 2017145.3789,724,790
15Lidar Transects along Yucatan Peninsula and San Gervasio, Mexico438.718,357,188,974
16Reporoa and Upper Piako River, Waikato, New Zealand 2019484.92,958,200,956
17Paleo-Outburst Floods in the Truckee River Canyon, CA93.0781,516,176
18Alteration of Groundwater Flow due to Slow Landslide Failure, CA37.8659,768,327
19High Resolution Topography of House Range Fault, Utah5.11,969,193,386
202019 Ridgecrest, CA: Trona-Argus Area - Post-Earthquake Lidar19.2522,253,082
21Ecosystem Structure in Hetereogeneous Restored Wetlands, CA 201862.31,172,899,850
22Point Classification for Hazard Applications: Mammoth Lakes, CA24.2207,549,295
23Control of steepland landscape morphology in Idaho Batholith72.8958,304,852
24Mapping the PUUC Region, Campeche, Mexico237.89,249,003,221
25Mapping the Kaibab Plateau, AZ1882.328,843,802,804
26Lost River Fault Zone Near Borah Peak, Idaho11.36,511,610,046
27High Resolution Mapping of Antelope Valley Ranch, CA.27.61,727,911,325
28Marlborough, New Zealand 2018698.87,635,910,269
29High-Resolution Mapping of Goat Rock Volcano, WA67.6426,486,941
30Manawatu - Whanganui, New Zealand 20152349.28,015,017,562
31Erosion and sedimentation within the Kern River Canyon, CA252.05,876,132,749
32Quantifying rock strength controls in Guadalupe Mountains, NM/TX62.7928,427,808
333D Landscape Reconstruction and Land Use Modeling, Chaco Canyon, NM 2016544.913,871,469,971
34Canterbury, New Zealand 20162199.27,570,497,656
35Mapping of Displacements Near Parkfield, California79.8894,919,227
36Mapping of San Gabriel Mountains, CA 2009 Fire411.11,806,050,828
372015-2017 State of Utah Lidar Acquisition12904.099,507,733,293
38Otago, New Zealand 20161963.45,265,575,025
39Queenstown, Otago, New Zealand 2016319.21,863,510,051
40Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand 2015809.61,050,244,397
41Eagle Creek Fire Area in the Columbia River Gorge, Oregon309.03,578,074,819
42Golden Bay, Tasman, New Zealand 2017715.76,824,796,206
43Richmond and Motueka, Tasman, New Zealand 2015332.91,242,312,026
44Abel Tasman and Golden Bay, Tasman, New Zealand 2016336.53,083,346,810
45Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand 2014404.71,090,694,603
46Reynolds Creek Critical Zone Observatory 2015 Post-Soda Fire Lidar150.02,542,567,140
47Kilauea Volcano, HI July 2018 Acquisition122.42,170,242,662
48Kilauea Volcano, HI June 2018 Acquisition105.010,701,651,765
49Mapping of Diamond Fork River, UT 2017118.81,407,395,278
50Distribution and Legacy of Large Landslides, San Gabriel Mountains, CA 201771.6291,376,963
51Mapping of Hydrothermal Explosion Craters in Yellowstone N.P., WY 201768.91,475,173,789
52Characterizing Forest Structure Changes and Effects on Snowpack, AZ 201789.7613,760,144
53Photogrammetric model of the Tecolote Volcano, Sonora, Mexico1.8562,820,712
54Post-Kumamoto Earthquake (16 April 2016) Rupture Lidar Scan95.8428,107,709
55Pre-Kumamoto Earthquake (16 April 2016) Rupture Lidar Scan151.6445,369,382
56Very High Resolution Airborne Lidar at Strathalbyn in Queensland, Australia4.2459,842,944
572016 Solana Beach, CA Bluff Characterization Survey<1982,678,631
58Wellington Fault, NZ 20108.639,417,383
59Hope Fault, NZ 201040.991,308,046
60Slip transfer through the Eastern Transverse Ranges, CA 201764.0631,047,182
61Fault geometry on the Mission Creek-Mill Creek faults, CA 201763.6403,091,828
62Topographic stress controls, San Bernardino Mountains, CA 201762.0642,349,035
63B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults - Classified Lidar1906.05,681,610,713
64Trinity River, Texas 2015387.08,261,334,273
652013 Balochistan earthquake, Pakistan1280.01,821,390,716
66Austin, TX, Rapid Response, 2015195.92,489,104,221
67Walker Fault System, Nevada, 2015657.04,777,586,187
68Straight Cliffs Formation, South-Central Utah, 201665.31,194,746,581
69Illinois River, OR, Coast Ranges, 201690.51,033,399,485
70San Rafael River, Castle Dale, Utah, 201655.3505,620,572
71San Bernardino Mountains, CA 2016147.3658,197,815
72Laytonville, CA lidar 201577.91,494,546,347
73Northern Rockies, Montana lidar 201699.41,210,671,221
74Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 10, 2015)16.5261,683,169
75Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 7, 2015)17.4274,577,662
76Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 3, 2015)15.2264,163,159
77West Coast and Hauraki Plains, Waikato, New Zealand 2015210.3589,562,263
78Powder River, MT 201697.71,442,721,432
79Wellington, New Zealand 20139012.752,429,955,958
80Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)535.51,155,295,823
81Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)420.83,750,522,173
82Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm/Angelo)57.3822,046,581
83Hurunui Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2013474.0720,325,899
84Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9657,954,171
852014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.129,385,789,123
862013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.425,501,709,558
87Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,156
88Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,514
89Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,913
90IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,915
91IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,179
92IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,905
93Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,522
94Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,535
95Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,334
96Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,787
97Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,721
98IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,955
99Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,655
100Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,414
101Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,762
102Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,362
1032014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483
104Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,974
105Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,860
106Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,082
107Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,752
108Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,652
109Big Creek, California13.0151,537,234
110Israel Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,620
111Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,753
112Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,480
113Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,755
114Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,408
115Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,982
116Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,392
117Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,736
118El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,876
119Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,957
120Everglades National Park16.0257,190,270
121Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146
122Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570
123East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,077
124NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,403
125Tushar Mountains, Utah (1550 nm)85.0184,068,562
126Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,987
1271959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,313
128Greys River, WY (1550 nm)123.01,049,737,018
129Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,737
130Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,958
131Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,690
132Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,776
133Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,223
134Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807
135Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,637
136August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,588
137Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,135
138Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607
139Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,689
140Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,368
141State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,478
142UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769
143Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,833
144Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,738
145Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,976
146Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,669
147Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,677
148Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,733
149Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,927
150San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,214
151Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,138
152Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055
153California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928
154Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,059
155Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,661
156South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,359
157California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830
158Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,571
159Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,734
160Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,850
161Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,223
162Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,030
163Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,901
1642010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,993
165White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,038
166Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,803
167Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,130
168Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615
169Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,188
170Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,429
171Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,422
172Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,623
173Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062
174North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,720
175North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,522
176St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,201
177Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,261
178Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,533
179Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,006
180North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,849
181Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,840
182Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,051
183Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,716
184PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347
185PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792
186PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,966
187Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,821
188South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,583
189West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,630
190Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,541
191Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546
1922006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,505
193Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,632
194White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,366
195Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,348
196Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,292
197White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,355
198White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,247
199Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,165
200Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,928
201San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,042
202Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,229
203Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,547
204Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,107
205Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,966
206Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,535
207Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,391
208Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,809
209Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,832
210Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,529
211Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,068
212Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,757
213Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,250
214Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,881
215Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,052
216Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,384
217Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,395
218Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,251
2192011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,234
220San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,453
221West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,369
222South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,416
223Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,019
224Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,046
225New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273
226Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,252
227Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,107
228Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,099
229Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,307
230Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,182
231Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,616
232Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,596
233Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,698
234Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,289
235Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,604
236Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,885
237Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,651
2382010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552
239Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269
240Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,987
241West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,939
242Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,860
243Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,197
244Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,902
245Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,031
246Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,452
247Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,945
248Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,126
249Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,535
250Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,920
251Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,977
252Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,069
253Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,919
254Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,386
255Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,319
256Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,833
257Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,203
258El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,698
259El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,405
260Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,696
261Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,946
262Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,170
263Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,862
264Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,290
265Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,977
2662010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824
267Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903
268USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173
269USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,766
270Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,167
271Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432
272Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,479
273Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,395
274White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,683
275Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,152
276Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,522
277Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,688
278Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,801
2792008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,718
280Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.3855,368,043
281Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,211
282Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,267
283Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,649
284Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,937
285Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,424
286Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,157
287Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,845
288SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,859
289Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,488
290Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,480
291Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,745
292NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,352
293Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,793
294Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,843
2952005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,614
296Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,159
297Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,495
298Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,319
299John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,754
300Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,925
301Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,999
302Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185
303Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,603
304El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,201
305Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,725
306NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,392
307Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,780
308World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,995
309Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,679
310EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685
311EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,848
312EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068
313EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159
314EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695
315Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,799
316B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713
317West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,347
318Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,290
Sort by Released Date   ↓      
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers
1Interpreting Fluvial Processes from Channel-Belt Deposits, Utah 201858.2Highest Hit
2Agua Blanca Fault, Baja California, Mexico.76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
3High Resolution Topography over Gabilan Mesa, CA 200360.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth
4Topographic Data Set: Klamath River, California 2018 (State Plane)291.6Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Bare Earth
5Topographic Data Set: Klamath River, California 2018291.6Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth
6High Resolution Topography near Santa Cruz, CA 201744.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
72019 Ridgecrest, CA Post-Earthquake Lidar Collection274.5Highest Hit
8Kern Canyon Lidar Collection, CA 2008439.0Orthophotograph
9Lidar Transects along Yucatan Peninsula and San Gervasio, Mexico438.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
10Paleo-Outburst Floods in the Truckee River Canyon, CA93.0Bathymetry, Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Intensity - Highest Hit
11Alteration of Groundwater Flow due to Slow Landslide Failure, CA37.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
12High Resolution Topography of House Range Fault, Utah5.1Highest Hit, Orthophotograph
132019 Ridgecrest, CA: Trona-Argus Area - Post-Earthquake Lidar19.2Highest Hit, Bare Earth
14Ecosystem Structure in Hetereogeneous Restored Wetlands, CA 201862.3Orthophotograph, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
15Point Classification for Hazard Applications: Mammoth Lakes, CA24.2Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Bare Earth
16Control of steepland landscape morphology in Idaho Batholith72.8Bare Earth, Orthophotograph, Highest Hit
17Mapping the PUUC Region, Campeche, Mexico237.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
18Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
19Mapping the Kaibab Plateau, AZ1882.3Vegetation Height, Intensity, Canopy Density, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
20Lost River Fault Zone Near Borah Peak, Idaho11.3Highest Hit, Orthophotograph
21High Resolution Mapping of Antelope Valley Ranch, CA.27.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit
22High-Resolution Mapping of Goat Rock Volcano, WA67.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
232019 Ridgecrest, CA Pre-Earthquake Digital Surface Model10561.0Highest Hit
24Erosion and sedimentation within the Kern River Canyon, CA252.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
25Quantifying rock strength controls in Guadalupe Mountains, NM/TX62.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
263D Landscape Reconstruction and Land Use Modeling, Chaco Canyon, NM 2016544.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
27Mapping of Displacements Near Parkfield, California79.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
28Mapping of San Gabriel Mountains, CA 2009 Fire411.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
292015-2017 State of Utah Lidar Acquisition12904.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit
302013 Baluchistan, Pakistan Post-Earthquake Stereogrammetric DEMs13176.1Highest Hit
312013 Baluchistan, Pakistan Pre-Earthquake Stereogrammetric DEMs16332.5Highest Hit
32Eagle Creek Fire Area in the Columbia River Gorge, Oregon309.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
33Mapping of Diamond Fork River, UT 2017118.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
34Reynolds Creek Critical Zone Observatory 2015 Post-Soda Fire Lidar150.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
35Kilauea Volcano, HI July 2018 Acquisition122.4Bare Earth
36Kilauea Volcano, HI June 2018 Acquisition105.0Bare Earth
37Distribution and Legacy of Large Landslides, San Gabriel Mountains, CA 201771.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit
38Mapping of Hydrothermal Explosion Craters in Yellowstone N.P., WY 201768.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
39Characterizing Forest Structure Changes and Effects on Snowpack, AZ 201789.7Highest Hit, Bare Earth
40Photogrammetric model of the Tecolote Volcano, Sonora, Mexico1.8Bare Earth, Orthophotograph
41Slip transfer through the Eastern Transverse Ranges, CA 201764.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
42Fault geometry on the Mission Creek-Mill Creek faults, CA 201758.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
43Topographic stress controls, San Bernardino Mountains, CA 201762.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
44B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults - Classified Lidar1906.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
45Trinity River, Texas 2015387.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
46ALOS World 3D - 30m EllipsoidalN/A
47Austin, TX, Rapid Response, 2015195.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
48Walker Fault System, Nevada, 2015657.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
49Straight Cliffs Formation, South-Central Utah, 201665.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
50Illinois River, OR, Coast Ranges, 201690.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
51San Rafael River, Castle Dale, Utah, 201655.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
52Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.0Highest Hit
53San Bernardino Mountains, CA 2016147.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
54Laytonville, CA lidar 201577.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
55Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire landscape response206.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
56Northern Rockies, Montana lidar 201699.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
57Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 10, 2015)16.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
58Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 7, 2015)17.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
59Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 3, 2015)15.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
60Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
61Powder River, MT 201697.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
62Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Eel River)535.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
63Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Angelo)57.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
64Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.0Highest Hit
65Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
66August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.0Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Bare Earth
672014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth
682013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
69Snake River, Wyoming68.0Bare Earth
70IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth
71IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth
72IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
73Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth
74Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
75IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
76Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/A
77Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0
78ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A
792014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth
80Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
81Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
82Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
83Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth
84Big Creek, California13.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
85Israel Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
86Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
87Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
88Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
89Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
90Santa Clarita Topography45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
91Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
92Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
93Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
94Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
95Everglades National Park16.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
96Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
97NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
98Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
99Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
1001959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
101Greys River, WY123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
102Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
103Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
104Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
105Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0
106Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
107Surprise Valley, CA878.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
108State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
109Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
110UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Intensity, Canopy Density, Vegetation Height, Intensity - Vegetation, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth, Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit
111Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.0Bare Earth
112California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth
113Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
114Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
115Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
1162010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
117White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
118Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
119Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
120Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
121Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
122Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
123Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.0
124St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
125Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit
126Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
127Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
128PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph
129PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit
130PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Bare Earth
131Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit
132South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
133West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
134Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit
135Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit
136Plum Island, MA148.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
137Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
138Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
139Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
140Silver Plume, CO48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
141Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
142Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
143Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit
144Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit
145Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
146Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
147Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit
1482011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth
1492011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth
150Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth
151Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
152Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
153Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
154Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
155Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit
156Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
157Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
158Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
159Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
160Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit
161Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
1622010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit
163Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit
164Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
165Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
166Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth
167Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
1682008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
169Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
170Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
171Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
172Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
173Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit
174Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit
175SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
176Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Highest Hit, Bare Earth
177Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
178Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
179NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
180Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
181Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
182Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
183Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth
184Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit
185El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit
186EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
187EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
188EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
189EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
190EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth