Sort by Released Date   ↓      
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns
1High Resolution Topography of the Central San Andreas Fault, California2.71,191,514,616
2Canterbury, New Zealand 20185777.831,722,052,149
3Meandering Channels in Death Valley, CA 201972.61,415,797,113
4Marsden Point, Northland, New Zealand 20166.319,596,385
5Post-fire Debris Flows in Santa Monica Mountains, CA 201960.2425,721,529
6High Resolution Topography along the Lost River Valley, Idaho 201912.23,650,522,780
7Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand 2019377.04,992,702,482
8Motueka River Valley, Tasman, New Zealand 2018457.47,395,725,975
9Change Detection of Post-fire Runoff Events, CA 201960.9413,870,616
10Study in Erosion Response: Horse Linto, CA 201963.41,183,283,802
11Lassen Volcanic National Park, CA 201955.1566,951,060
12Normal Fault Comparisons, Utah 201970.0733,236,226
13Auckland North, New Zealand 20164615.259,178,559,785
14Balclutha, Otago, New Zealand 2020416.82,211,471,591
15Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2018830.24,511,171,733
16Topography of Normal Faults in the Volcanic Tablelands, CA 20194.12,166,980,539
17Southern California Bedrock Landscapes 2015 Airborne Lidar328.12,467,975,102
18Interpreting Fluvial Processes from Channel-Belt Deposits, Utah 201858.2681,872,513
19Agua Blanca Fault, Baja California, Mexico.76.3531,697,055
20High Resolution Topography over Gabilan Mesa, CA 200360.1203,565,449
21Topographic Data Set: Klamath River, California 2018291.635,110,039,955
22High Resolution Topography near Santa Cruz, CA 201744.52,167,891,432
23Palmerston North, Manawatu-Whanganui, New Zealand 2018445.19,913,889,802
24Christchurch and Ashley River, Canterbury, New Zealand 2018663.33,903,902,999
25Huntly, Waikato, New Zealand 2015-2019518.03,461,743,550
262019 Ridgecrest, CA Post-Earthquake Lidar Collection784.425,985,661,935
27Auckland South, New Zealand 20162135.629,468,725,690
28Lake Isabella Lidar Collection, CA 201558.9682,812,530
29Kern Canyon Lidar Collection, CA 2008439.03,633,805,772
30Whangarei Heads, Northland, New Zealand 201665.0246,220,081
31Thames, Waikato, New Zealand 2017145.3789,724,790
32Lidar Transects along Yucatan Peninsula and San Gervasio, Mexico438.718,357,188,974
33Reporoa and Upper Piako River, Waikato, New Zealand 2019484.92,958,200,956
34Paleo-Outburst Floods in the Truckee River Canyon, CA93.0781,516,176
35Alteration of Groundwater Flow due to Slow Landslide Failure, CA37.8659,768,327
36High Resolution Topography of House Range Fault, Utah5.11,969,193,386
372019 Ridgecrest, CA: Trona-Argus Area - Post-Earthquake Lidar19.2522,253,082
38Ecosystem Structure in Hetereogeneous Restored Wetlands, CA 201862.31,172,899,850
39Point Classification for Hazard Applications: Mammoth Lakes, CA24.2207,549,295
40Control of steepland landscape morphology in Idaho Batholith72.8958,304,852
41Mapping the PUUC Region, Campeche, Mexico237.89,249,003,221
42Mapping the Kaibab Plateau, AZ1882.328,843,802,804
43Lost River Fault Zone Near Borah Peak, Idaho11.36,511,610,046
44High Resolution Mapping of Antelope Valley Ranch, CA.27.61,727,911,325
45Marlborough, New Zealand 2018698.87,635,910,269
46High-Resolution Mapping of Goat Rock Volcano, WA67.6426,486,941
47Manawatu - Whanganui, New Zealand 20152349.28,015,017,562
48Erosion and sedimentation within the Kern River Canyon, CA252.05,876,132,749
49Quantifying rock strength controls in Guadalupe Mountains, NM/TX62.7928,427,808
503D Landscape Reconstruction and Land Use Modeling, Chaco Canyon, NM 2016544.913,871,469,971
51Canterbury, New Zealand 20162199.27,570,497,656
52Mapping of Displacements Near Parkfield, California79.8894,919,227
53Mapping of San Gabriel Mountains, CA 2009 Fire411.11,806,050,828
542015-2017 State of Utah Lidar Acquisition12904.099,507,733,293
55Otago, New Zealand 20161963.45,265,575,025
56Queenstown, Otago, New Zealand 2016319.21,863,510,051
57Mackenzie, Canterbury, New Zealand 2015809.61,050,244,397
58Eagle Creek Fire Area in the Columbia River Gorge, Oregon309.03,578,074,819
59Golden Bay, Tasman, New Zealand 2017715.76,824,796,206
60Richmond and Motueka, Tasman, New Zealand 2015332.91,242,312,026
61Abel Tasman and Golden Bay, Tasman, New Zealand 2016336.53,083,346,810
62Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand 2014404.71,090,694,603
63Reynolds Creek Critical Zone Observatory 2015 Post-Soda Fire Lidar150.02,542,567,140
64Kilauea Volcano, HI July 2018 Acquisition122.42,170,242,662
65Kilauea Volcano, HI June 2018 Acquisition105.010,701,651,765
66Mapping of Diamond Fork River, UT 2017118.81,407,395,278
67Distribution and Legacy of Large Landslides, San Gabriel Mountains, CA 201771.6291,376,963
68Mapping of Hydrothermal Explosion Craters in Yellowstone N.P., WY 201768.91,475,173,789
69Characterizing Forest Structure Changes and Effects on Snowpack, AZ 201789.7613,760,144
70Photogrammetric model of the Tecolote Volcano, Sonora, Mexico1.8562,820,712
71Post-Kumamoto Earthquake (16 April 2016) Rupture Lidar Scan95.8428,107,709
72Pre-Kumamoto Earthquake (16 April 2016) Rupture Lidar Scan151.6445,369,382
73Very High Resolution Airborne Lidar at Strathalbyn in Queensland, Australia4.2459,842,944
742016 Solana Beach, CA Bluff Characterization Survey<1982,678,631
75Wellington Fault, NZ 20108.639,417,383
76Hope Fault, NZ 201040.991,308,046
77Slip transfer through the Eastern Transverse Ranges, CA 201764.0631,047,182
78Fault geometry on the Mission Creek-Mill Creek faults, CA 201763.6403,091,828
79Topographic stress controls, San Bernardino Mountains, CA 201762.0642,349,035
80B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults - Classified Lidar1906.05,681,610,713
81Trinity River, Texas 2015387.08,261,334,273
822013 Balochistan earthquake, Pakistan1280.01,821,390,716
83Austin, TX, Rapid Response, 2015195.92,489,104,221
84Walker Fault System, Nevada, 2015657.04,777,586,187
85Straight Cliffs Formation, South-Central Utah, 201665.31,194,746,581
86Illinois River, OR, Coast Ranges, 201690.51,033,399,485
87San Rafael River, Castle Dale, Utah, 201655.3505,620,572
88San Bernardino Mountains, CA 2016147.3658,197,815
89Laytonville, CA lidar 201577.91,494,546,347
90Northern Rockies, Montana lidar 201699.41,210,671,221
91Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 10, 2015)16.5261,683,169
92Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 7, 2015)17.4274,577,662
93Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 3, 2015)15.2264,163,159
94West Coast and Hauraki Plains, Waikato, New Zealand 2015210.3589,562,263
95Powder River, MT 201697.71,442,721,432
96Wellington, New Zealand 20139012.752,429,955,958
97Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)535.51,155,295,823
98Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)420.83,750,522,173
99Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm/Angelo)57.3822,046,581
100Hurunui Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2013474.0720,325,899
101Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9657,954,171
1022014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.129,385,789,123
1032013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.425,501,709,558
104Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,156
105Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,514
106Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,913
107IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,915
108IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,179
109IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,905
110Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,522
111Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,535
112Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,334
113Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,787
114Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,721
115IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,955
116Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,655
117Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,414
118Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,762
119Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,362
1202014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483
121Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,974
122Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,860
123Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,082
124Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,752
125Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,652
126Big Creek, California13.0151,537,234
127Israel Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,620
128Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,753
129Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,480
130Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,755
131Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,408
132Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,982
133Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,392
134Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,736
135El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,876
136Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,957
137Everglades National Park16.0257,190,270
138Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146
139Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570
140East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,077
141NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,403
142Tushar Mountains, Utah (1550 nm)85.0184,068,562
143Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,987
1441959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,313
145Greys River, WY (1550 nm)123.01,049,737,018
146Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,737
147Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,958
148Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,690
149Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,776
150Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,223
151Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807
152Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,637
153August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,588
154Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,135
155Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607
156Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,689
157Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,368
158State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,478
159UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769
160Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,833
161Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,738
162Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,976
163Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,669
164Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,677
165Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,733
166Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,927
167San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,214
168Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,138
169Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055
170California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928
171Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,059
172Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,661
173South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,359
174California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830
175Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,571
176Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,734
177Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,850
178Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,223
179Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,030
180Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,901
1812010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,993
182White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,038
183Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,803
184Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,130
185Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615
186Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,188
187Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,429
188Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,422
189Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,623
190Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062
191North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,720
192North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,522
193St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,201
194Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,261
195Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,533
196Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,006
197North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,849
198Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,840
199Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,051
200Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,716
201PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347
202PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792
203PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,966
204Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,821
205South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,583
206West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,630
207Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,541
208Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546
2092006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,505
210Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,632
211White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,366
212Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,348
213Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,292
214White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,355
215White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,247
216Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,165
217Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,928
218San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,042
219Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,229
220Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,547
221Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,107
222Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,966
223Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,535
224Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,391
225Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,809
226Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,832
227Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,529
228Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,068
229Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,757
230Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,250
231Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,881
232Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,052
233Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,384
234Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,395
235Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,251
2362011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,234
237San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,453
238West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,369
239South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,416
240Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,019
241Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,046
242New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273
243Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,252
244Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,107
245Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,099
246Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,307
247Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,182
248Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,616
249Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,596
250Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,698
251Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,289
252Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,604
253Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,885
254Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,651
2552010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552
256Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269
257Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,987
258West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,939
259Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,860
260Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,197
261Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,902
262Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,031
263Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,452
264Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,945
265Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,126
266Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,535
267Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,920
268Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,977
269Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,069
270Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,919
271Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,386
272Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,319
273Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,833
274Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,203
275El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,698
276El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,405
277Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,696
278Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,946
279Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,170
280Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,862
281Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,290
282Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,977
2832010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824
284Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903
285USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173
286USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,766
287Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,167
288Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432
289Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,479
290Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,395
291White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,683
292Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,152
293Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,522
294Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,688
295Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,801
2962008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,718
297Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.3855,368,043
298Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,211
299Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,267
300Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,649
301Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,937
302Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,424
303Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,157
304Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,845
305SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,859
306Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,488
307Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,480
308Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,745
309NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,352
310Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,793
311Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,843
3122005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,614
313Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,159
314Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,495
315Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,319
316John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,754
317Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,925
318Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,999
319Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185
320Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,603
321El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,201
322Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,725
323NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,392
324Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,780
325World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,995
326Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,679
327EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685
328EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,848
329EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068
330EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159
331EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695
332Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,799
333B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713
334West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,347
335Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,290
Sort by Released Date   ↓      
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers
1High Resolution Topography of the Central San Andreas Fault, California2.7Orthophotograph, Highest Hit
2Meandering Channels in Death Valley, CA 201972.6Highest Hit
3Post-fire Debris Flows in Santa Monica Mountains, CA 201960.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
4High Resolution Topography along the Lost River Valley, Idaho 201912.2Highest Hit, Orthophotograph
5Change Detection of Post-fire Runoff Events, CA 201960.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
6Normal Fault Comparisons, Utah 201970.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
7Lassen Volcanic National Park, CA 201955.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
8Study in Erosion Response: Horse Linto, CA 201963.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
9Topography of Normal Faults in the Volcanic Tablelands, CA 20194.1Orthophotograph, Highest Hit
10Southern California Bedrock Landscapes 2015 Airborne Lidar328.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth
112019 Ridgecrest, CA Pre-Earthquake Digital Surface Model V24113.0Highest Hit
122019 Ridgecrest, CA Post-Earthquake Digital Surface Model3907.0Highest Hit
13Interpreting Fluvial Processes from Channel-Belt Deposits, Utah 201858.2Highest Hit
14Agua Blanca Fault, Baja California, Mexico.76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
15High Resolution Topography over Gabilan Mesa, CA 200360.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
16Topographic Data Set: Klamath River, California 2018 (State Plane)291.6Bare Earth, Orthophotograph, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit
17Topographic Data Set: Klamath River, California 2018291.6Orthophotograph, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit
18High Resolution Topography near Santa Cruz, CA 201744.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
192019 Ridgecrest, CA Post-Earthquake Lidar Collection784.4Highest Hit
20Kern Canyon Lidar Collection, CA 2008439.0Orthophotograph
21Lidar Transects along Yucatan Peninsula and San Gervasio, Mexico438.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
22Paleo-Outburst Floods in the Truckee River Canyon, CA93.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph, Bathymetry
23Alteration of Groundwater Flow due to Slow Landslide Failure, CA37.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
24High Resolution Topography of House Range Fault, Utah5.1Orthophotograph, Highest Hit
252019 Ridgecrest, CA: Trona-Argus Area - Post-Earthquake Lidar19.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
26Ecosystem Structure in Hetereogeneous Restored Wetlands, CA 201862.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph
27Point Classification for Hazard Applications: Mammoth Lakes, CA24.2Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph
28Control of steepland landscape morphology in Idaho Batholith72.8Bare Earth, Orthophotograph, Highest Hit
29Mapping the PUUC Region, Campeche, Mexico237.8Highest Hit, Bare Earth
30Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
31Mapping the Kaibab Plateau, AZ1882.3Intensity, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Vegetation Height, Canopy Density
32Lost River Fault Zone Near Borah Peak, Idaho11.3Highest Hit, Orthophotograph
33High Resolution Mapping of Antelope Valley Ranch, CA.27.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit
34High-Resolution Mapping of Goat Rock Volcano, WA67.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
352019 Ridgecrest, CA Pre-Earthquake Digital Surface Model10561.0Highest Hit
36Erosion and sedimentation within the Kern River Canyon, CA252.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
37Quantifying rock strength controls in Guadalupe Mountains, NM/TX62.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
383D Landscape Reconstruction and Land Use Modeling, Chaco Canyon, NM 2016544.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
39Mapping of Displacements Near Parkfield, California79.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
40Mapping of San Gabriel Mountains, CA 2009 Fire411.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
412015-2017 State of Utah Lidar Acquisition12904.0Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth
422013 Baluchistan, Pakistan Post-Earthquake Stereogrammetric DEMs13176.1Highest Hit
432013 Baluchistan, Pakistan Pre-Earthquake Stereogrammetric DEMs16332.5Highest Hit
44Eagle Creek Fire Area in the Columbia River Gorge, Oregon309.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
45Mapping of Diamond Fork River, UT 2017118.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
46Reynolds Creek Critical Zone Observatory 2015 Post-Soda Fire Lidar150.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
47Kilauea Volcano, HI July 2018 Acquisition122.4Bare Earth
48Kilauea Volcano, HI June 2018 Acquisition105.0Bare Earth
49Distribution and Legacy of Large Landslides, San Gabriel Mountains, CA 201771.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
50Mapping of Hydrothermal Explosion Craters in Yellowstone N.P., WY 201768.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
51Characterizing Forest Structure Changes and Effects on Snowpack, AZ 201789.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
52Photogrammetric model of the Tecolote Volcano, Sonora, Mexico1.8Bare Earth, Orthophotograph
53Slip transfer through the Eastern Transverse Ranges, CA 201764.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
54Fault geometry on the Mission Creek-Mill Creek faults, CA 201758.2Highest Hit, Bare Earth
55Topographic stress controls, San Bernardino Mountains, CA 201762.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
56B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults - Classified Lidar1906.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
57Trinity River, Texas 2015387.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
58ALOS World 3D - 30m EllipsoidalN/A
59Austin, TX, Rapid Response, 2015195.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
60Walker Fault System, Nevada, 2015657.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
61Straight Cliffs Formation, South-Central Utah, 201665.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
62Illinois River, OR, Coast Ranges, 201690.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
63San Rafael River, Castle Dale, Utah, 201655.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
64Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.0Highest Hit
65San Bernardino Mountains, CA 2016147.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
66Laytonville, CA lidar 201577.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
67Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire landscape response206.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
68Northern Rockies, Montana lidar 201699.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
69Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 10, 2015)16.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
70Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 7, 2015)17.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
71Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 3, 2015)15.2Highest Hit, Bare Earth
72Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
73Powder River, MT 201697.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
74Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Eel River)535.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
75Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Angelo)57.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
76Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.0Highest Hit
77Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
78August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.0Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Bare Earth
792014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
802013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
81Snake River, Wyoming68.0Bare Earth
82IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth
83IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth
84IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
85Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit
86Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit
87IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
88Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/A
89Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0
90ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A
912014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth
92Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
93Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
94Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
95Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth
96Big Creek, California13.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
97Israel Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
98Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
99Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
100Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
101Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
102Santa Clarita Topography45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
103Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit
104Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
105Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
106Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
107Everglades National Park16.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
108Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
109NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
110Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
111Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
1121959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
113Greys River, WY123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
114Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
115Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
116Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
117Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0
118Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
119Surprise Valley, CA878.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
120State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit
121Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
122UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Intensity, Canopy Density, Vegetation Height, Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Vegetation, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth
123Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.0Bare Earth
124California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth
125Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
126Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
127Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
1282010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
129White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
130Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
131Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
132Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
133Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
134Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
135Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.0
136St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
137Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit
138Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
139Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
140PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Bare Earth, Orthophotograph, Highest Hit
141PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth
142PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Intensity - Highest Hit
143Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit
144South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
145West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
146Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Bare Earth
147Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit
148Plum Island, MA148.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
149Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
150Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
151Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
152Silver Plume, CO48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
153Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
154Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
155Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit
156Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit
157Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
158Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
159Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit
1602011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth
1612011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth
162Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth
163Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
164Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
165Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
166Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
167Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit
168Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
169Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
170Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
171Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
172Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit
173Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
1742010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit
175Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit
176Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
177Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
178Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit
179Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
1802008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
181Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
182Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
183Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit
184Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
185Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit
186Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit
187SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth
188Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
189Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
190Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
191NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
192Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
193Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
194Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
195Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth
196Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
197El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit
198EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
199EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
200EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
201EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
202EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit